Modification
[…] The Gracia Law Firm, P.C. will stop at nothing to reach a favorable resolution when you become their client.

The Gracia Law Firm, P.C. works with clients throughout the Brownsville area and the counties of Cameron, Hidalgo and Willacy.  Call 956-504-2211 to schedule a consultation or fill out a case review form at the bottom of the page.


Overview of Child Custody Modification


Back to top

What Does a Child Custody Modification Entail?

Tex. Fam. Code §152.102 (12) states, ‘“Modification’ means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.”

A child custody modification can be petitioned by:

  • The current custodian;
  • An individual (non-foster parent) with care, control, or possession of the child (for at least 6 months, and no more than 90 days from the date of the petition of modification);